Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Running headless systems

  1. #1
    Ambassador from TSBT scole of TSBT's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 8th, 2015
    Location
    Goldsboro, NC
    Posts
    638

    Running headless systems

    For those that run or want to run headless systems, I've always had to put a DVI dummy plug on the GPU DVI port to enable overclocking controls on ATI GPUs. I also have to use them on Nvidia GPUs under linux to enable the thermal/fan controls on the GPU. As you know (or should know) there are different types of DVI ports. Most commonly there are DVI-I and DVI-D. DVI-I supports analog and digital. DVI-D only supports digital. Here's what they look like.


    I had always made my own DVI dummy plugs by using 82 ohm registers to jump pins 1-6, 2-7 and 3-8.



    That type of plug works fine for DVI-I ports, but not DVI-D ports which you will find on newer GPUs, like the Nvidia Pascals. Don't waste your time or money trying to make one out of DVI-D to VGA adapter. The plain DVI-D to VGA simply won't work. They are worthless. They do make active DVI-D to VGA pigtail devices that should work but cost $20-30 just for the adapter. Instead, assuming the GPU has a HDMI port, just buy one of these HDMI dongles...


    Only $10 on Amazon...http://a.co/5nIl9fN

    This device will support resolutions ranging from 640x480 upto 2560x1440
    Last edited by scole of TSBT; 02-25-17 at 07:37 AM.

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    John P. Myers's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2011
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    3,988

    Re: Running headless systems

    Nice find. I like the look of this much better than a vga dummy plug


  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Haunted Forest's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 23rd, 2014
    Location
    So Cal
    Posts
    274

    Re: Running headless systems

    WOW! very cool! does it work for increasing the resolution? I have found some gpu systems only go to minimum resolution with out the monitor plugged in.

  4. #4
    Ambassador from TSBT scole of TSBT's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 8th, 2015
    Location
    Goldsboro, NC
    Posts
    638

    Re: Running headless systems

    Quote Originally Posted by Haunted Forest View Post
    WOW! very cool! does it work for increasing the resolution? I have found some gpu systems only go to minimum resolution with out the monitor plugged in.
    This device will support resolutions ranging from 640x480 upto 2560x1440

  5. #5
    Ambassador from TSBT scole of TSBT's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 8th, 2015
    Location
    Goldsboro, NC
    Posts
    638

    Re: Running headless systems

    FYI...I'm having issues with the system using this device. Not sure if it's related or not.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Sphynx's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 18th, 2011
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    4,748

    Re: Running headless systems

    I haven't run my gpus under Linux, but I can't remember the last time I had to use a dummy plug to get them running or to enable any controls. Maybe I'm just lucky or my crappy old gpus figure it isn't necessary.

  7. #7
    Past Administrator
    DrPop's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 13th, 2010
    Location
    SoCal, USA
    Posts
    7,080

    Re: Running headless systems

    The last cards I had to run a dummy plug on were the 4870 and maybe? 5870 back in the day...

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Haunted Forest's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 23rd, 2014
    Location
    So Cal
    Posts
    274

    Re: Running headless systems

    Quote Originally Posted by Sphynx View Post
    I haven't run my gpus under Linux, but I can't remember the last time I had to use a dummy plug to get them running or to enable any controls. Maybe I'm just lucky or my crappy old gpus figure it isn't necessary.

    My R9 390 would not do anything higher than basic without a monitor plugged in

  9. #9
    Past Administrator
    Fire$torm's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 13th, 2010
    Location
    In the Big City
    Posts
    7,902

    Re: Running headless systems

    The need to run a headless rig with a dummy plug is driver specific. Maybe AMD has re-enabled that requirement in recent driver updates?


    Future Maker? Teensy 3.6

  10. #10
    Silver Member
    Haunted Forest's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 23rd, 2014
    Location
    So Cal
    Posts
    274

    Re: Running headless systems

    its a windows 10 machine, its a case of some do and some don't I think. I have a gtx570 win 7 that does this too

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •