Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Dimes

  1. #1
    Platinum Member
    Crazybob's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 25th, 2010
    Location
    Preparing for the flakes!
    Posts
    2,529

    Dimes

    Only 2 of us left on the team seem to be running this. Me and Kevint. Passed 76,000,000 a little bit ago. 26th in the world.

    Joined Original Message Board: Fri Jan 27, 2006 1:47 pm, Currently with 11298 Posts

    If it ain't crunch'n, unplug it!

  2. #2
    Past Administrator
    Fire$torm's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 13th, 2010
    Location
    In the Big City
    Posts
    7,902

    Re: Dimes

    if it will run on my Pentium M lappy I'll be there soon....


    Future Maker? Teensy 3.6

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    bmwr606's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 25th, 2010
    Posts
    126

    Re: Dimes

    i ran dimes for about 4 months on all 3 of my cpus and got 0 (ZERO) credits

    so i figured it was not ready for prime time and removed it



  4. #4
    Gold Member

    Join Date
    June 1st, 2011
    Location
    Terra Incognito
    Posts
    1,013

    Re: Dimes

    This is a boinc project?

  5. #5
    Platinum Member
    Crazybob's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 25th, 2010
    Location
    Preparing for the flakes!
    Posts
    2,529

    Re: Dimes

    Nope, stand alone. Uses bandwith, but hardly any CPU. Project to map the internet. I used to have it running on a bunch of virtual machines, but took those out a while back. Now just runs in the background.

    http://www.netdimes.org/new/

    Joined Original Message Board: Fri Jan 27, 2006 1:47 pm, Currently with 11298 Posts

    If it ain't crunch'n, unplug it!

  6. #6
    Gold Member

    Join Date
    June 1st, 2011
    Location
    Terra Incognito
    Posts
    1,013

    Re: Dimes

    K, thanks! I'll probably not run this as I have enough Boinc stuff going on.

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Crazybob's Son's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 12th, 2010
    Location
    Aurora, IL
    Posts
    537

    Re: Dimes

    Quote Originally Posted by bmwr606 View Post
    i ran dimes for about 4 months on all 3 of my cpus and got 0 (ZERO) credits

    so i figured it was not ready for prime time and removed it
    I had this issue on a few machines for a little while. It was due to the firewall. I don't recall exactly what settings needed to be updated, but there was something in the firewall that was keeping the dimes program from doing the ping tests as well as contacting the server so it wouldn't give any credit.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •