Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: Needed LGA 2011 MB for 3930K

  1. #11
    Silver Member
    Egilman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 18th, 2017
    Location
    The Great PNW
    Posts
    183

    Re: Needed LGA 2011 MB for 3930K

    Well that sucks.....



  2. #12
    Silver Member
    Egilman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 18th, 2017
    Location
    The Great PNW
    Posts
    183

    Re: Needed LGA 2011 MB for 3930K

    V1 or V3?



  3. #13
    Administrator
    Sphynx's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 18th, 2011
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    5,013

    Re: Needed LGA 2011 MB for 3930K

    Quote Originally Posted by Egilman View Post
    V1 or V3?
    It's a v1.

  4. #14
    Silver Member
    Egilman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 18th, 2017
    Location
    The Great PNW
    Posts
    183

    Re: Needed LGA 2011 MB for 3930K

    Quote Originally Posted by Sphynx View Post
    It's a v1.
    The best I can find on new is this....

    https://www.amazon.com/GAMEPOWER-Mot...n%3A2057506011

    But it is an X-79 older gaming board

    The X-99's are running about this much......

    https://www.amazon.com/ASUS-USB-3-1-...n%3A2057506011

    And then there is this v3 here.... (which will run your v1 chip)

    https://www.amazon.com/LGA2011-v3-Op...n%3A2057506011

    All of them will handle two decent cards and the last one will run DDR4 memory

    All of them at $140.00ish or so and you get the advantages of amazon's instant return if it's a bad one....

    Ebay is probably cheaper, but I wouldn't trust Ebay buying a spitball....
    Last edited by Egilman; 03-04-18 at 11:48 AM.



  5. #15
    Administrator
    Sphynx's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 18th, 2011
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    5,013

    Re: Needed LGA 2011 MB for 3930K

    Quote Originally Posted by Egilman View Post
    The best I can find on new is this....

    https://www.amazon.com/GAMEPOWER-Mot...n%3A2057506011

    But it is an X-79 older gaming board

    The X-99's are running about this much......

    https://www.amazon.com/ASUS-USB-3-1-...n%3A2057506011

    And then there is this v3 here.... (which will run your v1 chip)

    https://www.amazon.com/LGA2011-v3-Op...n%3A2057506011

    All of them will handle two decent cards and the last one will run DDR4 memory

    All of them at $140.00ish or so and you get the advantages of amazon's instant return if it's a bad one....

    Ebay is probably cheaper, but I wouldn't trust Ebay buying a spitball....
    I appreciate the research. I'm a little concerned about the non-branded boards, though I am looking for as cheap a fix as possible. Before I jump to a new board I'm going to desolder and clean and check the traces to see if I damaged anything during the repair...it ain't unheard of.

  6. #16
    Silver Member
    MindCrime's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 26th, 2014
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    799

    Re: Needed LGA 2011 MB for 3930K

    Is it a dell or HP board that fried?

  7. #17
    Administrator
    Bryan's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 27th, 2010
    Location
    CO summer, TX winter
    Posts
    5,452

    Re: Needed LGA 2011 MB for 3930K

    Quote Originally Posted by MindCrime View Post
    Is it a dell or HP board that fried?
    ASUS P9X79 Deluxe


  8. #18
    Silver Member
    MindCrime's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 26th, 2014
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    799

    Re: Needed LGA 2011 MB for 3930K

    Quote Originally Posted by Bryan View Post
    ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
    Would that mean it's non-ECC ram? Would a cheap Dell T3600 with at least a mobo/powersupply work? Are they ECC ram only on those boards?

  9. #19
    Administrator
    Sphynx's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 18th, 2011
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    5,013

    Re: Needed LGA 2011 MB for 3930K

    Quote Originally Posted by MindCrime View Post
    Would that mean it's non-ECC ram? Would a cheap Dell T3600 with at least a mobo/powersupply work? Are they ECC ram only on those boards?
    Correct, the T3600 board should work and is an option. I've seen them for around $60 on ebay. Still considering my options. Thanks for the suggestion.

  10. #20
    Administrator
    Bryan's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 27th, 2010
    Location
    CO summer, TX winter
    Posts
    5,452

    Re: Needed LGA 2011 MB for 3930K

    You can't overclock a T3600 board


Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •