Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 2 gpu problems

  1. #1
    Silver Member
    MindCrime's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 26th, 2014
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    940

    2 gpu problems

    cross posting this here from https://srbase.my-firewall.org/sr5/f...p?id=1561#7446

    "I have been successfully crunching milkyway, einstein, collatz.. on a dual HD 7970 machine.

    I just got some TF wus, it starts 2, it says one is on device 0 and the other device 1 but only one of the cards has a load on it. the other is idle.

    I recently updated my driver so to confirm it wasn't that I suspended SRbase and ran some einstein and both cards are utilized.

    The 2 WUs completed successfully, the estimated time, ~1600 seconds, was significantly longer than the actual run time 753 seconds and 758 seconds

    As the einstein finished on one card SRbase started 1 wu on that card. That one finished in 250 seconds. I watched the other einstein finish (dev 1), and SRbase did not start a WU on that card. While dev 1 is idle SRbase on dev0 finished, and started another solo.

    Im sure someone has tackled this before, I just need someone to point me to the fix."

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    MindCrime's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 26th, 2014
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    940

    Re: 2 gpu problems

    Not too concerned about this, as the 7970s don't look very efficient on SRbase TF.

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Al's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 18th, 2011
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    6,635

    Re: 2 gpu problems

    I don't believe yoyo supports 2 gpus, sort of like Poem used to be.

    Edit: Sorry, SRBase
    Last edited by Al; 03-21-21 at 12:54 AM.



  4. #4
    Silver Member
    MindCrime's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 26th, 2014
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    940

    Re: 2 gpu problems

    This is SRbase but you might still be right. I've moved everything to einstein to push for 100m

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    zombie67's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 24th, 2010
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    7,269

    Re: 2 gpu problems

    SRbase supports only a single GPU. You will need to edit your cc_config.xml to ignore one of the GPUs for that project. Instructions here:

    https://srbase.my-firewall.org/sr5/f...stid=5765#5765
    "Don't confront me with my failures, I had not forgotten them" - Jackson Browne

    Avatar source


  6. #6
    Ambassador from TSBT scole of TSBT's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 8th, 2015
    Location
    Goldsboro, NC
    Posts
    1,009

    Re: 2 gpu problems

    I'm not sure about now but SRbase TF previously only ran on GPU 0. If you had more than 1 GPU, you had to setup multiple clients and use app_config.xml files to control which GPU it used

    Client A running TF on GPU 0
    Code:
    <app_config>
      <app>
        <name>TF</name>
        <max_concurrent>1</max_concurrent>
      </app>
      <app_version>
         <app_name>TF</app_name>
         <plan_class>cuda100</plan_class>
         <cmdline>-d 0</cmdline>
    </app_version>
    </app_config>
    Client B running TF on GPU 1
    Code:
    <app_config>
      <app>
        <name>TF</name>
        <max_concurrent>1</max_concurrent>
      </app>
      <app_version>
         <app_name>TF</app_name>
         <plan_class>cuda100</plan_class>
         <cmdline>-d 1</cmdline>
    </app_version>
    </app_config>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •