Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: can't update

  1. #1
    Gold Member
    artemis8's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2012
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    1,070

    can't update

    Does anyone run this?
    I added the projects but it's not connecting/updating.
    Anyone had this problem with primaboinca?





  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    zombie67's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 24th, 2010
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    6,323

    Re: can't update

    According to the front page server status there are only a few tasks available, so that may be the problem. What messages are you seeing in BOINC?
    The state or, to make matters more concrete, the government consists of a gang of men exactly like you and me. They have, taking one with another, no special talent for the business of government; they have only a talent for getting and holding office. Their principal device to that end is to search out groups who pant and pine for something they cant get, and to promise to give it to them. Nine times out of ten that promise is worth nothing. The tenth time it is made good by looting A to satisfy B. In other words, government is a broker in pillage, and every election is a sort of advanced auction on stolen goods. - H.L. Mencken

    Avatar source
    Twitter: @zombie_67


  3. #3
    Gold Member
    artemis8's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2012
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    1,070

    Re: can't update

    oh! I always forget to look there. It said the url was wrong. I readded it with the correct url and it worked. Thanks for the suggestion.





  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    denim's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 1st, 2010
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    2,722

    Re: can't update

    This project seems to update maybe once a day, but in a single huge batch.

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    GregK's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 24th, 2010
    Location
    Glencoe, Arkansas
    Posts
    556

    Re: can't update

    ive been having this issue with my new box and just found out its my router when the internet light isnt blinking i cant ul/dl found out when my virus definitions couldnt connect to the internet to dl weird but i can surf the net just fine.?! idk i know its outdated so im ordering a new one today. my other machine seems to be doing ok....anyway ive connected to constellation with my new box kept the old one on prima seems constellation might be perfect for me anyway we need the boost there.
    Joined the original message boards (seti.usa.net) on 4-9-2006 11,000 posts #2 poster!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •