Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: has anyone ever use Lunatics for seti yet

  1. #1
    Silver Member
    E-30's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 12th, 2013
    Location
    Fort Riley, KS
    Posts
    800

    has anyone ever use Lunatics for seti yet

    i started to use it about 3 weeks ago and it up my cpu out put 25% and now on my gpu i can do 2 units instead of one so that about a 50% more

  2. #2
    Past Admin
    Cruncher Pete's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 18th, 2013
    Location
    They seek me here, they seek me there, they seek me everywhe, currently Down Under.
    Posts
    211

    Re: has anyone ever use Lunatics for seti yet

    Good info E-30. Tell me a bit more about Lunatics like what app_info you use etc as I am running the standard app at the moment not having much time lately to look into it.

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    E-30's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 12th, 2013
    Location
    Fort Riley, KS
    Posts
    800

    Re: has anyone ever use Lunatics for seti yet

    http://http://setiathome.berkeley.ed...=71867#1375942
    there is other post on how to got into the file and put it were you can run two units on your gpu insted of one but i don't remember were it is right now

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    zombie67's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 24th, 2010
    Location
    Dublin, CA
    Posts
    5,761

    Re: has anyone ever use Lunatics for seti yet

    There is an all-in-one installer. It does all the work for you. I sent a link to it in another thread recently.
    A state where police work is easy, is also known as a police state.


    Avatar source
    Twitter: @zombie_67



  5. #5
    Platinum Member
    John P. Myers's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2011
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    3,988

    Re: has anyone ever use Lunatics for seti yet

    Quote Originally Posted by zombie67 View Post
    There is an all-in-one installer. It does all the work for you. I sent a link to it in another thread recently.
    Which is right here: http://www.setiusa.us/showthread.php...ll=1#post63498


  6. #6
    Silver Member
    E-30's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 12th, 2013
    Location
    Fort Riley, KS
    Posts
    800

    Re: has anyone ever use Lunatics for seti yet

    thanks man that was a big help

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    FourOh's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 16th, 2013
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    983

    Re: has anyone ever use Lunatics for seti yet

    Quote Originally Posted by zombie67 View Post
    There is an all-in-one installer. It does all the work for you. I sent a link to it in another thread recently.
    Question regarding Lunatics optimized apps: Is there a risk that work units in progress will error out upon installation of new applications? I don't want to lose 20+ hours of crunch time, but I'd like to try these apps.



  8. #8
    Past Administrator
    Fire$torm's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 13th, 2010
    Location
    In the Big City
    Posts
    7,902

    Re: has anyone ever use Lunatics for seti yet

    Quote Originally Posted by John P. Myers View Post
    Note that the actual DL page is (Here). They seem to never include the actual link in any of their news posts. But maybe that bugs me because I tend to be lazy.....

    Quote Originally Posted by FourOh View Post
    Question regarding Lunatics optimized apps: Is there a risk that work units in progress will error out upon installation of new applications? I don't want to lose 20+ hours of crunch time, but I'd like to try these apps.
    I would say yes. So to be safe, suspend only unstarted tasks and allow current work to finish before installing opti apps. Btw, the installer works really well.


    Future Maker? Teensy 3.6

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Sphynx's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 18th, 2011
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    4,748

    Re: has anyone ever use Lunatics for seti yet

    Quote Originally Posted by FourOh View Post
    Question regarding Lunatics optimized apps: Is there a risk that work units in progress will error out upon installation of new applications? I don't want to lose 20+ hours of crunch time, but I'd like to try these apps.
    There is always a chance when using an app_info file. I will say that in my case, all tasks picked up where they left off, but I may have just been lucky. If you're more concerned with the hours that the credits, just reset seti, wuprop will count the hours you've already done...at least it has in every case for me.

  10. #10
    Platinum Member
    John P. Myers's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2011
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    3,988

    Re: has anyone ever use Lunatics for seti yet

    The Lunatics appinfo includes data for every task in progress, regardless of version so nothing will be lost. There is one exception though-if you're crunching an app on both your cpu and gpu, but when you install Lunatics you set it either cpu or gpu only, then the tasks that were downloaded that are excluded in your appinfo will go poof.

    Sent from my Galaxy S4 using Tapatalk 4 beta


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •