Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Atlas

  1. #1
    Silver Member
    shiva's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 9th, 2010
    Location
    Midway USA
    Posts
    979

    Atlas

    what is the score on this. I have run times over 24 hours. starts out with a run time of 7 hours and is still going after 24 hours. this normal?
    https://signature.statseb.fr/sig-1240.png

  2. #2
    Advisor - Stateside Division
    Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 14th, 2010
    Location
    Wake Forest, NC
    Posts
    1,079

    Re: Atlas

    No. I abort those. My win8 machine gets them all the time, can;t run it on there. Win7 machine is ok though.

  3. #3
    Gold Member
    trigggl's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 6th, 2010
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    1,989

    Re: Atlas

    Other than ROI, I haven't had a problem in Linux.
    6r39 7r199



  4. #4
    Silver Member
    shiva's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 9th, 2010
    Location
    Midway USA
    Posts
    979

    Re: Atlas

    ok maybe it has something to d with windows, that is running xp. aborted
    thanks
    https://signature.statseb.fr/sig-1240.png

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    nanoprobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 27th, 2012
    Location
    Classified
    Posts
    791

    Re: Atlas

    What's the best version of VirtualBox to run with Atlas?



    You'll never know what you're living for until you know what you're willing to die for.

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Maxwell's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 25th, 2010
    Location
    Everett, WA
    Posts
    3,273

    Re: Atlas

    Quote Originally Posted by nanoprobe View Post
    What's the best version of VirtualBox to run with Atlas?
    I don't think it matters too much. The version of VirtualBox that comes bundled with BOINC would work just fine, or the newest one would be great too. I tend to err on the side of using the latest version.

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    nanoprobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 27th, 2012
    Location
    Classified
    Posts
    791

    Re: Atlas

    Quote Originally Posted by Maxwell View Post
    I don't think it matters too much. The version of VirtualBox that comes bundled with BOINC would work just fine, or the newest one would be great too. I tend to err on the side of using the latest version.
    Thanks. Haven't run any VM projects in a while and I know there were problems with one of the VB updates a while back.



    You'll never know what you're living for until you know what you're willing to die for.

  8. #8
    Gold Member
    trigggl's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 6th, 2010
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    1,989

    Re: Atlas

    Lately, I've had runaway tasks frequently on the box I run two at at time on. It's typically only one of them. I continue to use 2 at a time because it does work some of the time. I just have to abort when it's obvious it's one of the ones that isn't going to finish.

    Is anyone running this and having trouble getting work recently? It seems like there's more people running it and the work generator is going too slow.
    6r39 7r199



  9. #9
    Administrator
    Sphynx's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 18th, 2011
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    4,748

    Re: Atlas

    I ran it for 107 hrs lately, just long enough to get a star. Not my cup of tea. I didn't have any trouble getting work, but it uses too much memory and probably 50% errored out. I didn't have any hang, just got a computational error at the end.

  10. #10
    Platinum Member
    Mumps's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 28th, 2010
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    3,259

    Re: Atlas

    It also has huge downloads and generates a ton of network traffic while running. I'm running it and commonly have tasks that hang or fail. I only run one at a time because of that.

    I recently set up something to let me know if a single task has run for longer than 24 hours. Normally when I peek in after that, their app has crashed so the VM is sitting there idling. Or hasn't even launched, so it's still sitting there idling.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •