Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Snooze doesn't snooze

  1. #1
    Gold Member
    cineon_lut's Avatar
    Join Date
    September 8th, 2013
    Location
    California, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,403

    Snooze doesn't snooze

    Anyone find that with FIND@Home, suspending activity either due to user request or exclusive applications does not actually work? When I snooze, the CPUs are still pegged.

    Going to post this to their forums, but wanted to check here first. I may have to pull off of FIND until this is resolved.


  2. #2
    Administrator
    Ron Shurtz's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 15th, 2010
    Location
    Topeka, Kansas
    Posts
    787

    Re: Snooze doesn't snooze

    Same thing happened here.
    I suspended FIND to allow a VolPex WU to run and found that all of the vina FIND processes were still running in task manager.
    I had to end each manually to shut them down.

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Bryan's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 27th, 2010
    Location
    CO summer, TX winter
    Posts
    6,388

    Re: Snooze doesn't snooze

    Quote Originally Posted by cineon_lut View Post
    Anyone find that with FIND@Home, suspending activity either due to user request or exclusive applications does not actually work? When I snooze, the CPUs are still pegged.

    Going to post this to their forums, but wanted to check here first. I may have to pull off of FIND until this is resolved.

    You're wasting your time posting it ... a very long thread already exists. The admin doesn't have a clue how to fix it - programming isn't his thing.


  4. #4
    Gold Member
    cineon_lut's Avatar
    Join Date
    September 8th, 2013
    Location
    California, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,403

    Re: Snooze doesn't snooze

    Quote Originally Posted by Bryan View Post
    You're wasting your time posting it ... a very long thread already exists. The admin doesn't have a clue how to fix it - programming isn't his thing.
    I see. Well I can shuffle a few things around but I'm going to nnt all of that project. Thanks for the heads up

    I'll keep a few Xeon boxes on it but pull back quite a bit. When RL hits, it needs to hit.


    Vic (mobile)

  5. #5
    Platinum Member
    Mumps's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 28th, 2010
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    3,844

    Re: Snooze doesn't snooze

    Maybe a good opportunity to use max_concurrent on that project to limit the number of WU's that won't respond to the suspend requests. At least then you should have most of the system doing the real life stuff it's there for.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Bryan's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 27th, 2010
    Location
    CO summer, TX winter
    Posts
    6,388

    Re: Snooze doesn't snooze

    Quote Originally Posted by cineon_lut View Post
    When RL hits, it needs to hit.


    Vic (mobile)
    Same comment made by several people and they've moved off the project because of it. I think I read that it DOES suspend w/ Linux but I'm old and might be mistaken on that.


  7. #7
    Gold Member
    cineon_lut's Avatar
    Join Date
    September 8th, 2013
    Location
    California, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,403

    Re: Snooze doesn't snooze

    I had to move off. I've put those machines on Sztaki instead. That should nearly double my output there. I won't have any machines I can put on FIND for a couple of weeks.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Al's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 18th, 2011
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    5,703

    Re: Snooze doesn't snooze

    FiND is now running out of work it seems, so the problem may cure itself shortly. I have about a day left then I'm moving on also.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •